A Guide to the Randolph Huntington Correspondence and Ephemera, 1833; 1876-1908
A Collection in
The Special Collections Department
Accession Number 11844
Special Collections Department, University of Virginia Library
Albert and Shirley Small Special Collections Library
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, Virginia 22904-4110
USA
Phone: (434) 243-1776
Fax: (434) 924-4968
Reference Request Form: https://small.lib.virginia.edu/reference-request/
URL: http://small.library.virginia.edu/
© 2013 By the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia. All rights reserved.
Funding: Web version of the finding aid funded in part by a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities.
Processed by: Heather Baker, Nicole Gharda, and Sharon Defibaugh
Administrative Information
Access Restrictions
There are no restrictions.
Use Restrictions
See the University of Virginia Library’s use policy.
Preferred Citation
Randolph Huntington Correspondence and Ephemera, Accession 11844 , Special Collections Dept., University of Virginia Library, Charlottesville, Va.
Acquisition Information
This collection was purchased by the University of Virginia Library from L & T. Respess, Charlottesville, Virginia, on March 9, 2001.
Biographical/Historical Information
Randolph Huntington was a New York City pharmaceutical manufacturer who moved to central New York state after the Civil War to breed and sell fine saddle and coach horses and who became a leading American authority on the Arabian horse.
Scope and Content Information
This collection consists of correspondence and ephemera, ca. 2,600 items (13 Hollinger boxes, ca. 5 linear feet), 1833; 1876-1908, from the estate of Randolph Huntington. The papers contain letters from breeders and owners of Arab horses, editors and writers for sporting periodicals of the period, and correspondents with others interested in horses; printed ephemera (transferred to the Rare Books Division); and material documenting the publication of Huntington's book, History of Leopard & Linden, General Grant's Arabian Stallions .
Huntington became interested in using the two stallions given to former President U.S. Grant in 1877 by the Sultan of Turkey to breed a national horse for the United States. His breeding project, based on the Grant stallions and mares out of the trotting horse Henry Clay, was not successful but it did bring the value of Arabian blood to the attention of other American horsem*n, most notably Homer Davenport. There are three letters from Daisy Davenport, Homer Davenport's wife, to Huntington in the correspondence.
Highlights of the collection include Huntington's Library of Congress copyright form for his book, signed by A.R. Spofford, the Librarian of Congress; a small group of correspondence from the book's publisher, Lippincott, 1885; and a group of approximately fifty letters from Spencer Borden, author of The Arab Horse (New York, 1906). Much of the correspondence pertains in some way to the history, breeding, raising, racing, or showing of the Arabian horse in the United States.
Arrangement
These letters are arranged alphabetically by the last name of the correspondent, with more frequent correspondents placed in their own folders. The financial papers, news clippings, pedigrees, reviews, and other miscellaneous material has been placed after the correspondence in the last box.
Contents List
Box 1
Correspondence - A 1877-1890
Correspondents include: Edward L. Adams, E. Agnew, Frederick Akers, Charles N. Almy, M.B. Anderson, E.P. Andrews, William L. Annis, George W. Archer, Argus Press clipping Bureau, A.R. Ashley, Austin & Kohl, A.C. Austin
alphabetical
Box 1
Correspondence - Thomas B. Armitage 1883-1887
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 1
Correspondence - Avedis G. Asdikian 1888-1890
2 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 1
Correspondence - B to Baxter 1879-1888
Correspondents include: Charles Babbidge, Charles Backman, John M. Bailey, David Baird, George B. Baker, Ira C. Baker, W.J. Baker, C.H. Barbour, Dell Barker, M.I. Barker, L.B. Bartholomew, J. Battele, G.S. Battey, Isaac A. Baxter
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 1
Correspondence - Beale to Bush 1880-1903
Correspondents include: E.F. Beale, O.D. Beebe, H.V. Bemis of The Chicago Horseman, Mr. and Mrs. Bend, Peter Benedict, J.D. Benham, C.D. Bennett, H. Bennett, L.S. Birdlong, H.R. Bishop, S. L. Boardman, Robert Bonner, A. Bordwell, Fred H. Bowker, E.R. Bowne, C. [Waude?] Bozart, A.S. Braman, C.D. Bray, George Bristane, F.H. Britt, Lou H. Brown, L.W. Bruce, Sanders D. Bruce, E.R. Budd, C.C. Buel, Frank W. Burns, Emory Busby, A.L. Bush, C.A. Bush
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 1
Correspondence - Clinton Babbitt, secretary of the State of Wisconsin Agricultural Society 1883-1884
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 1
Correspondence - E. Folsom Baker 1890-1891
2 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - James E. Bathgate of Newark Beef Company 1901-1903
3 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - William E. Beames of F.P. Freeman & Company 1878-1894
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - James C. Beecher 1886-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - Clark Bell of Bell, Bartlett & Wilson, Attorneys and Counsellors at Law 1879
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - J.P. and M.H. Blackmer 1882-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - Spencer Borden of Fall River Bleachery Company 1890-1905
2 folders
Borden is author of The Arab Horse (New York, 1906)
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - John T. Brawhall 1890-1901
Brawhall is on the staff of the Albany Evening Journal
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - J.T. Brown 1882 & 1887
Brown was the proprietor of Gorham House, includes Huntington's note: This is the man who raised Captain Lewis (1882 Oct 3)
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - Charles H. Brush 1903-1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 2
Correspondence - George E. Bryant 1883-1898
2 folders
Bryant was the U.S. Postmaster, Madison, Wisconsin and secretary of Dane County Agricultural Society in Wisconsin
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - George E. Bryant, Jr. 1882-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - E.A. Buck and H.A. Buck, editors of The Spirit of the Times 1880-1897
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - J.J. Bush 1888-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - C to Coe 1882-1891
Correspondents include: Henry T. Carr, Peter D. Carroll, D.D. Carter, The Century Company and Magazine, James Chambers, C.A. Chapman, R.B. Chouler of Turf, Field and Farm and American Turf Register, W.H. Cisco, Pickering H. Clark, Henry Clews, Henry M. Codding, Amos D. Coe
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - Cole to Cushing 1881-1902
Correspondents include: George H. Cole, James W. Colt, Henry W. Conklin, W.H. Cook, W.A. Cooper, A.Corbin, Jr., F.C. Cornell, Bruce Cornwall, William Cox, C.O.H. Craigie, Gilbert T. Crisfield, Frank Crocker, T.A. Crooks, J. Crouch, Edward Crundall, W.C. Cruser, publisher of The Democrat, X.W. Culbertson, Brook Curry, Charles G. Cushing
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - W.J. Carter 1885-1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - Walter T. Chester of The Spirit of the Times and Chester's Complete Trotting and Pacing Record 1882-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - William N. Clark of Schieffelin & Company 1886-1902
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - Thornton Cleard 1903
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - Fred H. Cleaveland and J.M. Cleaveland 1901-1902
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - Collier's Weekly 1901
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - A.G. Collins of The Saint James Livery 1883-1887
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - Erastus Corning 1879-1884
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - W.D.G. Cottrell, Banker 1885-1899
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 3
Correspondence - James W. Cox, Jr. 1883-1885
2 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - James W. Cox, Jr. 1886-1897
5 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - N.H. Crosby 1889-1892
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - D.F. Currie and Mrs. Florence Currie 1887
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - D to Dixon 1882-1912
Correspondents include: C. H. David, William G. David, Mrs. Homer C. (Daisy B.) Davenport, Homer Davenport, Julius G. Day, Richard DeLong, William H. Dempsey, T. Henry Dewey, Charles W. Dickel, Francis Dilleichux, J.S. Dixon
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - Dole to Duryea 1879-1904
Correspondents include: Chales S. Dole, Charles B. Doll, A. B. Donelson, Webb Donnell, D. B. Doughty, Aug[ustus] C. Downing, C. W. Downing, Richard F. Downing, Sara W. Drake, Jont[.] Dresback, Will C. Dunn, Samuel B. Duryea.
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - Foxhall A. Daingerfield, Attorney at Law, Harrisonburg, Virginia 1885-1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - J.W. May, M.D. of Patchen Stock Farm 1881-1887
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - James DeFray 1888-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - William P. Dixon of Miller, Peckham & Dixon, Attorneys and Counsellors 1895-1902
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - George S. Doud of Doud, Son & Company 1884-1885
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 4
Correspondence - Frank H. Dunton, editor of Spirit of the Turf 1885-1892
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - E 1879-1901
Correspondents include: Annie H. Eastburn, William Easton, Marion J.B. Eddy, William Edwards, The Epoch , Drs. C. or H. Finn E[rmany], S.G. Evans, Maxwell Evarts, The Evening Telegraph
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Eastman Kodak Company 1901-1903
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence Henry A. Egerton, includes pedigree of "Congo" 1887-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - R.W. Evans, Petroleum Producer 1884
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - F 1880-1890
Correspondents include: William D. Fitzhugh, Edward D. Foote, Foote Brothers (includes pedigrees of "Badger Clay" and "Dr. Strong"), Charles E. Ford, O.R. Ford, W.C. France
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Francis P. Freeman of F.P. Freeman & Company, Bankers 1880-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - G 1882-1898
Correspondents include: L.D. Gage, W.F. Gale, John Garnish, J.W. Garrett (per his secretary A.B. Crane), J.E. Gates, J.B. Gattshall, A.B. Gauss, Samuel Gibson, J.D. Giddings, C.M. Gilman, Miss E.B. Gilman, G. Gi[rsnobs], William M. Glaves, F.T. Glisan, S.H. Godfrey, G.H. Goodrich, J.M. Goodwin, M.J. Gordon, H.B. Gorham, Thomas H. Gorman, O.B. Gould, John M. Gray, J.W. Gray, D.W. Greene, Pliny Grover, D.S. Gurnsey
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Charles T. Goodwin 1884-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Willis F. Gove 1890-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Harry P. Gunn of Fashion Livery Stables 1886-1888
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - H to Hazard 1877-1903
Correspondents include: Charles H. Hall, John B. Hall, W.W. Hamilton, C.J. Hamlin, H.P. Hanco*ck, John J. Hanley, George Harding, Harper Brothers, Harper & Martin, J.Low Harriman, George W. Harris, J.W. Hartzell, J.R. Havens, [] Hawley, Walter I. Hayes, Henry Haynes, Charles du Hays, C.D. Hayt, H. Hayward, J.H. Hazard
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Hegeman to Hopkins 1881-1903
Correspondents include: T.S. Hegeman, Winthrop Hegeman, H.B. Henderson, William H. Henry of The Rider and Driver , Charles H. Hepburn, Charles Griffin Herring, Ulysses Hertig, Hess, Townsend, and McClelland, Counsellors at Law, Samuel H. Hicks, Homer J. Hill, L.J. Hilton, H.L. Hodge, E.G. Holden, Mrs. George W. (E.A.) Holdridge, J.C. Holmes, William Holworthy, A.O. Hooker, B.C. Hopkins, David Hopkins, J.R. Hopkins
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 5
Correspondence - Hotchkiss to Hyde 1879-1903
Correspondents include: Horace L. Hotchkiss, L.T. Houghton, W.A. Houghton, D. Houston, L.H. Howes, S.S. Howland, Amelia Dunbar Hunt, H.J. Drum Hunt, Herbert Huntington, J.B. Huntington, S.S. Huntley, O.P. Hurd, James T. Hyde
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Henry J.S. Hall 1902-1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - G.W. and John S. Hamlin 1882-1903
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - P.A. Hargous 1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Spencer R. Harpending 1879-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - T.W. Harvey 1888
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - A.G. Hooley 1887-1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Herman Hoopes of Highland Farm, West Chester, Pennsylvania 1899-1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - W.H. Hughes 1903
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Allie Huntington, daughter of Randolph Huntington 1886-1901
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Archer M. Huntington (per H.E. Merrill) 1903-1904
These eight letters are all the same text, pertaining to a monthly check for $100 to the account of Mrs. C.P. Huntington
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Belle Huntington (Isabelle Huntington), daughter of Randolph Huntington 1881-1903
She moves to Quincy, Illinois, and folder includes one letter from Randolph to her, 1887 Jul 24.
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Charles W. Huntington 1879-1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Lizzie Huntington, wife of Randolph Huntington 1886-1890
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Nate Huntington, son of Randolph Huntington 1883-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Randolph Huntington 1886-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 6
Correspondence - Robert G.H. Huntington 1879?-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - I-J 1882-1904
Correspondents include: E.J. Ingalsbe, E.[N.] Jackson, R.H. Jackson, George B. James of The American Cultivator and American Horse Breeder , Samuel M. Jarvis, William C. Jeffries, Alexander Jones, Charles H. Jones, O. Judd Company, publisher of American Agriculturalist
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - W.A. Jemison 1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Henry C. Jewett of Jewett Stock Farm 1881-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - John G. Johnson 1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - K 1880-1905
Correspondents include: M.C. Keith, E.F. Kelley, Law Office of Kelly & MacRae, N.M. Kennedy, Mrs. John (Celestian M.) Kent, Charles H. Kerner, Madison Kimball, W.R. Kimball, Donald B. Kingshery, B.F. Kingsley, Edmund Kirby, Clifford Kirkpatrick, D. Knapp, V.J. Knapp, Alex C. Knealy of the New York Herald , A.D. Kniffin, J.A. Knowlton, Edward C. Kohn
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Peter C. Kellogg (& Company), Auctioneers and Dealers in Horses and Cattle 1883-1899
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Frank N. Kondolf, son-in-law of Randolph after marrying Allie Huntington 1891-1896
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Henry M. Kramrath 1894-1895
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - L 1879-1903
Correspondents include: George Lambert, John Landers, J.N. Lasher, Ariel Lathrop, Daniel S. Lathrop, Launder & Harter Livery, James A. Lawrence, Frank Learned, D. Carlos Leavens, Mortimer Levering, secretary of the American Shetland Pony Club, Stephen H. Little, William A. Little, Francis G. Lloyd, George G. Lobdell, Joseph Logle, John Samuel Long, W.D. Loomis, Atherton Loring, Vice President of the Library Bureau of Boston, James W. Love[hirer], Robert Luce, president of Horse and Stable , Cyrus Lukens, Persis R.R. Luk[is], A.G. Lyon
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - J.S. Lewis 1880-1894
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Library of Congress Copyright Office 1885 & 1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Sara B. Linard 1891-1892
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - J.B. Lippincott Company, per A.J. Borie 1885-1890
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 7
Correspondence - Frederic A. Lucas of the United States National Museum 1884-1885
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - M to McMillan 1879-1904
Correspondents include: J. H. MacCormac, John Mack, P.C. Mackubin, Leslie E. Macleod, editor of The Horseman , M.J. MacMahon, Fred H. Mann, Stuart R. Mann, W.G. Markham, Mrs. F.W. Marshall, secretary for A.W. Drake, director of The Century Art Department, Robert H. Martin, W.R. H. Martin, John D. Masengil, Perry Mason & Company of The Youth's Companion , M.N. Matteson, re: his father, O.C. Matteson, William A. Matteson, James McAllister, B.R. McAlpine, R.M. McBride of Livestock Department, Country Life in America , Joseph W. McCall, G. McCleary, W.P. McCleery, McDonald, H.M. McDonald, H.C. McDowell, Henry McHugh, H.S. McKennan, S.W. McKibben, Henry McMillan, P. McMillan
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - Meeker to Moore 1884-1904
Correspondents include: Jacob Meeker, Mrs. George A. (Laurie G.) Meyer, C.W. Mihills, Manly Miles, W.M. Millen, Charles Miller & Jospeh C. Sibley, Charles F. Mills, secretary of the American Association Live Stock Herd Book Secretaries in a letter to the American Arabian Horse Breeders' Association, Mrs. Anne C. Miner, W.H. Mink, Charles W. Mitchell, Francis B. Mitchell, J.W. Mitchell, George E. Molleson, John L. Moody, Moore & Company, Moore
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - Morgan to Murray 1883-1900
Correspondents include: George O. Morgan, Miss Midy Morgan, reporter for The New York Times , W.P. Morgan, C.E. Morrison, William J. Morrison, William H. Morrow, Philip S. Moxom, Moyses Brothers, L.S. Mulford, Milton Mundy, Munn & Company, T.H. Munson, Mrs. Louise A.B. Murray
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - L.B. Marcy of Losey & Marcy, Counselors at Law 1888-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
H.D. McKinney, secretary and treasurer of the Northwestern Association of Trotting and Pacing Horse Breeders 1879-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - H.C. Merwin, Counsellor at Law and contributor to the Boston Post 1887-1893
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - George A. Moody 1888-1890
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - John P. Munn 1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - N to O 1876-1891
Correspondents include: Alexander Neave, G.W. Nelson, Peter Nelson, A.S. Newman, Rob D. North, F. O'Rourke, Joseph R. Oakden, Ira L. Otis
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - S.E. Olivier 1889-1891
3 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 8
Correspondence - Harrison G. Otis 1885-1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 9
Correspondence - P 1881-1891
Correspondents include: L.D. Packer, secretary of the National Association of Trotting Horse Breeders, Allen B. Palmer, C.G. Palmer, L.W. Parker, E.B. Parsons, R.W. Pearce, James H. Pennell, T.A. Perrin, John G. Perry, William H. Peters , John H. Phillips, N.H. Piffard, J.S. Pierson, A.H. Plato, T.D. Plumb, Charles H. Plummers, John T. Prentiss, J.R. Prescott, M.L. Prescott, D.W. Prime
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 9
Correspondence - Simon W. Parlin of The American Cultivator , editor of American Horse Breeder , secretary of The New England Association of Trotting Horse Breeders 1886-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 9
Correspondence - Theodore Cuyler Patterson 1894-1902
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 9
Correspondence - Henry Peterson 1885-1890
2 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 9
Correspondence - J.E. Pierpont 1886-1887
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 9
Correspondence - James Potter 1884-1888
3 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - James Potter 1889-1892
3 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - Stewart L. Purdy 1884-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - R 1880-1891
Correspondents include: Miners Raplee, John T. Rapple, J.J. Redman, G.G. Reed, R. Richardson, D.C. Robbins, C.F. Roberts, W.A. Roberts, J.R. Robinson, George A. Roedes, L.J. Rose, J.J. Row, B.S. Runyan, H.P. Ruppell, William Rushmore, C.S. Russell, J.B. Russell, S. Russell
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - J.A.P. and Fanny N. Ramsdell 1893-1901
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - H.C.F. Randolph 1883-1888
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - John J. Riker 1900-1903
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - I.P. Roberts of Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station 1888-1889
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 10
Correspondence - Charles E. Rogers 1900-1901
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - S to Smedley 1885-1905
Correspondents include: J.H. Sanders Publishing Company re: The Breeder's Gazette , William H. Sargent, Samuel B. Schieffelin, E.H. Schley, A.R. Scott & Company of The Livingston Republican , Charles Scribner's Sons, J.W. Seabrook, S.H. Seamans, B.F. Sells, M.E. Servis, secretary and treasurer of The New York State Trotting Horse Breeders' Association, William H. Seward, George A. Shaw, E. Newlon Shepard, E.T. Sherman, R.R. Sinclair of Harper & Brothers' Editorial Rooms, William Sinnock, Jones Smedley
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - Smith to Stuyvesant 1883-1901
Correspondents include: Smith & Hulett, A.V. Smith, Asa Smith, C[...] B. Smith, C.W. Smith, Charles H. Smith, D.B. Smith, Elizur Smith, George E. Smith, Jacob M. Smith, Stephen W. Smith, William H. Smith, Will L. Smith, John Splan, H.S. Stafford, Senator Stanford, C.B. Stanley, J.B. Starmard(?), W.H. Stith, Wallace G. Stiles, William O. Stillman, Carl Stoeckel, R.J. Stukey of The Western Horseman , John R. Stuyvesant
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - Joseph Cairn Simpson, editor of Breeder and Sportsman 1884-1890
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - J. Adams Smith, U.S. Navy Pay Office, Department of Provisions and Clothing 1880-1889
2 folders
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - Smithsonian Institution, J.A. Turner, Librarian, Spencer F. Baird, Secretary 1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - John Gilmer Speed 1901
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - O.H. Stevens 1886-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 11
Correspondence - T 1886-1904
Correspondents include: S.J. Tallmadge, Emma Taylor , John G. Taylor , Samuel W. Taylor , Jr., editor and publisher of The Rider and Driver , Thomas Taylor , N.M. Terry, Edward M. Tesson, John Boyd Thacker, J. Gaillard Thomas, Allen W. Thomson, E.H. Thorp of The Middlebury Register , F.J. Thorpe, Louis Comfort Tiffany, E.M. Townsend, W.W. Tucker, Edward Tyler, William R. Tyler
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - B.W. Tinan 1890
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - John D. Tompkins 1886-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - Howard H. Tozer 1896-1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - P. Traynor 1899-1900
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - Luther H. Tucker of Luther Tucker & Sons, editors and publishers of The Cultivator and Country Gentleman 1886-1908
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - U to V 1883-1900
Correspondents include: L.C. Underhill of Sportsman , W.J. Underwood, Union Publishing Company, L.S. Van Vliet, Frank Vanderbilt, John Vanderbilt, R. Vandeventer
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - Unidentified 1880 Dec 12
This Albany correspondent discusses the pedigrees of "Harry Clay" and "Clay Pilot."
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - John E. Van Etten 1885-1886
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - Nelson Varney 1891, 1902-1904
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence -W to Whyland 1881-1904
Correspondents include: B.C. Wakely, W.D. Walcott, S.P. Waldo, Charles C. Walker, W.A. Walker, George K. Ward, Riley Ward, J. Kearney Warren, Jr., R.W.G. Welling, Isaac S. Wells, L.A. Wendell, N. Wheeler, S.H. Wheeler, Thomas J. Wheeler, R.E. White, Willard White, John L. Whiton, A.E. Whyland
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - Wier to Wynkorp 1879-1904
Correspondents include: F.A. Wier, A.H. Willard, E.L. Williams, E.P. Williams, Henry Williams, Jr., I. Williams, J.D. Willis, D.G. Wilmarth, Charles Wilson, William H. Wilson, Joseph W. Wilstach, John E. Winans, William T. Withers, Jr., Lester Witherspoon, John J. Wise, C.W. Witters, B.B. Wood, Franc Ogilvy Wood, W.T. Wood, Woodard & Harbison, Miss L.E. Wooden, J.S. Woodhouse, E.L. Woodside, C.A. Woodward, D.M. Worley, T.S. Wynkorp
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 12
Correspondence - Fred C. Warren of George Warren & Sons, Laurel Hill Stock Farm 1889-1902
Includes pedigree and terms of service of "Black Henry," "King Morgan," "Artillery," and information on the trotting stallion "Billy Patterson" and "Fallis 4781".
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 13
Correspondence - Francis H. Weeks 1890-1893
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 13
Correspondence - P.B. West of Studio Stock Farm 1889-1891
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 13
Correspondence - Louis de V. Wilder 1903-1904
Includes information on his entertainer son, Marshall P. Wilder
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 13
Correspondence - X,Y, Z 1885
Includes: Q.M. Young, with information on "Clay Pilot" and "Captain Lewis"
Arranged alphabetically.
Box 13
Financial Papers 1833, 1879-1902
Arranged chronologically.
Box 13
News clippings re Horses 1905 Sep, n.d.
Arranged chronologically.
Box 13
Pedigrees and Miscellaneous Material 1889 & 1892, n.d.
Arranged chronologically.
Box 13
Reviews of History of Leopard and Linden, General Grant's Arabian Stallions by Randolph Huntington 1886-1887, n.d.
Arranged chronologically.